Privacy Policy

SECURITY AND PRIVACY

Lasercombat.ie is run by Teambuild Events Ltd. We at Teambuild Events Ltd respect your right to privacy . The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website.

OUR PROMISES

  • We’ll always keep your data safe and secure.
  • To keep you up to date, here’s why we need it and how we use it.

1.The good stuff
We will only use your data to up your experience.
2. Locked down
We’ll protect your data like it’s our own.
3. Straight talking
We’ll always talk your language and have your back – no nonsense, no surprises.
4. No spam
You decide what and how you hear from us.
5. Just the essentials
Your info won’t just hang about – if we don’t need it, we’ll delete it.

Protecting Your Privacy
At Teambuild Events, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors (yes, we mean you). The Teambuild Events team members are customers themselves, on loads of other internet sites – so we totally appreciate and respect how important privacy is. If you have any questions about how we Protect Your Privacy, drop us a line at info@lasercombat.ie

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do depends on the information.  

Personal Information
Such as your name and contact details i.e. email address, phone number and previous bookings history.
Why

  • We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you (it’s a bit hard to ensure you get booked into the correct time slots if we don’t use your name and contact details!)
  • Send you reminders by e-mail and phone call, for the purposes of ensuring everything is still okay for the upcoming booking just in case there are changes to the number of participants. We need to ensure we have enough equipment on the day for everyone.
  • Sending you information by email, about our new services and events.
    To keep you up to date. We only send this with your permission.
  • Showing you Teambuild Events adverts as you browse the web.
    So you can see our latest products and deals.
  • Finding out what you, and other customers like to ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

 Your payment information.
Why

  1. Take payment, and give refunds
    We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — we’re not giving all our stuff away!
  2. Fraud prevention and detection
    To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Teambuild Events – unfortunate, but essential to protect the privacy of both parties.

Stripe
Our website uses Stripe for accepting on credit/debit card payments. We don’t record your credit card details in our database as we just pass you over to Stripes servers when we need you to enter your credit card details. They collect and confirm your card details against your bank before passing you back to our website to complete your order. More information about Stripe can be found here:  https://stripe.com/ie/privacy

The checkout process:

  • Check availability by filling in the requested information on our website.
  • A member of staff will contact you to confirm availability of desired date.
  • Using unique request ID that is issued to you, you can pay deposit or full amount online.

Your contact history with us
What you’ve said to us — for example, over the phone, on social media or through email.
Why
Provide customer service and support.
We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you, after all, you expect the best service from us.
Train our staff.
So that, when you contact us, you get the best possible customer service.

Purchase history.

How many times have you booked a session with us in the past and what you’ve enquired about for the future.
Why
To again, provide customer service and support.
Finding out what you, and other clients enjoyed, to ensure we are providing the best event possible.

 Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website
Information you give us when you browse our site including your IP address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data, as well as how you use our website.
Why
To improve our website and set default options for you, such as making our website mobile friendly.
To give you the best possible experience.

Information from accounts you link to us
Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions.
Why
To successfully run the survey, competition or promotion.
We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — if we can’t use your entry, you can’t possibly win!
You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to buy from the site, and you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience. But that is your choice – and we respect that.
We also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site, and developing new products and services. We share this anonymised information with third parties, only to improve your experience with Teambuild Events

Sharing your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is essential in order to do that.
However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  1. Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers. Any changes will always be listed here on our website.
  2. Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business.
  3. Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud.
  4. We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

3rd Parties and the way we use personal data
Mailchimp

Google Analytics

Mailchimp
If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email, to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products. We use Mailchimp for our email marketing.

Google Analytics
We record all activity on our website with Google analytics which allows us to deliver the best customer experience to you, we do not send any personally identifiable information to Google Analytics.

NON-PERSONAL DATA

Seeing adverts for Teambuild Events
We also engage in online advertising, also to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

Like many companies, we target Teambuild Events banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.
The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use Teambuild Events .

Keeping your information
We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.
If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:
The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)
The right to access the personal information we hold about you.
The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you.
The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances.
The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider.
The right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner.

Changes to how we Protect Your Privacy
We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.
If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on the Teambuild Events website or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use Teambuild Events .

Cookies
What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto ‘terminal equipment’ (e.g. a computer or smartphone) when the user accesses a website. It allows the website to recognise that user’s device and store some information about the user’s preferences or past actions.

WEB BROWSER COOKIES

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly. For more information see our cookies policy at (webpage)

How to contact us.
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Teambuild Events, Scrantan, Dunmanway Road, Bandon Co Cork
Phone: +353 023 8843998
Email: info@lasercombat.ie